Privacy Policy

We have developed this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of your data. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your data whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us by electronic mail.

We have a designated privacy officer to ensure your interests are constantly reviewed. This privacy policy applies to all personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998. In this privacy policy, we also refer to personal data as data, information or personal information.

Information Collected and its Use

We collect personal information from you in order that our services can be offered as effectively as is possible. The data controller will be Matthew Jones of Maalems Independent Agents.

Security

When your data is transmitted across the Internet and we consider that data to be sensitive, the data will be protected using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 128 bit encryption, signified by the display of a padlock or key symbol on your browser. The registration forms on the Maalems website use Thawte Consulting as their Certification Authority (CA), a recognized CA by 99% of all Internet browsers.
Data submitted during registration for the online Member's Area is not transmitted over SSL, and we therefore ask for a minimum requirement of data. If you are unsure about submitting contact details this way, you can still sign up for the Member's Area by completing the standard registration form and requesting we add you to the service.
All passwords for access to the Maalems Member's Area are instantly encrypted. For this reason we cannot send you a password reminder if you forget it. Instead an authentication email will be sent to you with a link you can use to create a new password.

Disclosures

With the exception of certain uses set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any information we keep about you to any third parties unless required to do so by the police or any regulatory or government authority to provide your information and or information concerning your use of this website. Furthermore we will disclose your information and or details of your use of this website if it is required to do so by the law or requested to do so by a third party during the course of an action for the infringement of their rights which we reasonably believe to arise from your use of this website.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent that.
We use only session cookies, which allow a web session to persist between each call to a web page. Without these cookies, each new page you visit has no idea of where you were at with relation to browsing listings or logging in on the previous page. When your session is over the cookie is deleted. While these session cookies represent an integral part of the browsing system, it is still possible to gain access to directory listings without cookies enabled. However use of browser tools such as navigation and refresh buttons, can have an adverse affect on the session and it's correct functioning.

For this reason, you may find it difficult browsing the listings or attempting to login or register if your browser does not allow session cookies to be stored on your hard drive, and we recommend allowing these cookies to ensure you gain the most benefit from your visit to the Maalems website. You can enable cookies in the Options window for your browser. In Internet Explorer this is under Tools->Options->Privacy Tab

You have control

If at any stage you would like to remove, check or amend the information held by us about you please send an electronic mail. Or, write to our Data Protection Officer at the Maalems office, and we will take the necessary action within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 for complying with such a request. We also reserve the right to take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making any disclosure of information held by us.

Responsibility with You

You should be aware that when you disclose personal information on any public bulletin board or chat areas of this or any other website used as a result of use of this website, that information can be collected and used by anyone who views that website, and may result in unsolicited messages from other participants or other parties. We are not responsible for any such messages.

Change to Privacy Policy

If we change this Privacy Policy, the amended Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and the revised Policy will take effect once posted. Your continued use of this website after the posting will signify your agreement to the new terms.

If we substantially change the Privacy Policy you will be notified by email to provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of having your data held in accordance with the amended Policy.

Transmission of Data

Whilst we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information you provide will be kept secure from unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee that the information will be secure during transmission by you to this website.

Data Protection Commissioner

The data protection commissioner is aware of our data processing, as we have notified the Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988.

About Us

Maalems Estate agents are a progressive independent company who believe in providing a dedicated and professional service based on a sound knowledge of their local market.

Request free valuation

House prices are rising!
Find out your property's value with our FREE valuation.

Request Valuation

Viewing hours

Mon - Thurs
9am to 7pm
Friday
9am to 5:30pm
Saturday
9:30am to 4:30pm
Sunday
11am to 3pm